Item has been added

Skip to content

House Sweet Home

Free Shipping

Your purchase fuels change.

30-Day Returns

Live Smart

Privacy Policy

Thank you for your interest in our website. The protection of your privacy is very important to us. Below we inform you in detail about the handling of your data.

This Privacy Policy should be read in conjunction with our Cookie Policy and sits in line with Canada`s Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA)

 

You would like to know what data LLittle Casa has about you?

You have a legal right to this, and we will gladly comply with your request. Doing so please contact us using hello@littlecasa.store.

 

Name and contact details of the data controller

This data protection information applies to data processing by

Little Casa

Mainroyal St Mississauga L5L1E1, Ontario Canada

e-mail: hello@littlecasa.store

 

Pinterest: https://www.pinterest.ca/LittleCasa2022/_created/

Instagram: https://www.instagram.com/littlecasastore/

Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/littlecasastore/

 

Our principles

Little Casa respects your right to privacy and is committed to the following key principles:

  • We protect your privacy and aim to provide you with a service that is tailored to your needs.
  • Personal data is collected for specific purposes based on your consent or a legitimate interest when you contact us.
  • You have the right to information and access to your personal data at any time and may request its correction or deletion.
  • We do not sell your personal data to third parties. However, if necessary and if explicitly mentioned afterwards or if you have consented, we may share your data with group companies, brand licensees, partners and other service providers. In this case, their own privacy policies may also apply.
  • We take all reasonable measures to ensure the security and protection of your data from misuse.

 

Legal basis

The term “personal data” under data protection law refers to all information relating to an identified or identifiable individual.

We process personal data in compliance with the relevant data protection regulations, in particular the PIPEDA. Data processing by us only takes place on the basis of legal permission. We process personal data,

  • only with your consent,
  • for the performance of a contract to which you are a party,
  • at your request for the performance of pre-contractual measures,
  • to comply with a legal obligation,
  • or if the processing is necessary to protect our legitimate interests or the legitimate interests of a third party, unless your interests or fundamental rights or freedoms which require the protection of personal data override.

 

Your privacy rights

You have the ability to exercise the following rights:

Right to withdraw consent – You have the right to withdraw your consent at any time, subject to legal and contractual restrictions. Note that your withdrawal of such consent may limit your ability to obtain certain products and services.

Right of access, correction, deactivation or deletion of accounts – You have the right to request access to and obtain a copy of any of your personal information that we may hold, to request correction of any inaccurate information relating to you and to request the deactivation or deletion of your accounts under certain circumstances.

Right to submit a privacy complaint – You have the right to submit a complaint with the Privacy Commissioner in the jurisdiction of your residence if you consider that Little Casa’s management of your personal information infringes applicable laws (although we ask you to try resolve any complaint with us first).

How do I make a privacy right request?

If you have a question about our personal information practices, please contact us.

If you make a request, we will confirm that we have received your request and let you know if we need anything else from you. We typically fulfill your request within one month unless the request is particularly complex, or we receive multiple requests from you. In these cases, we may extend the time period, but we will always let you know.

For your protection, we only fulfill requests for the personal information associated with the email address and/or account number that you identify in your request, and we may need to take other steps to verify your identity before taking any action. When permitted by law, we may charge an appropriate fee to cover the costs of responding to your request.

 

How we use your data

We use data that you transmit to us in the context of orders in the online shop for the following purposes in summary:

  • Processing purchases in our online shop
  • Delivery of goods
  • Payment processing
  • Clarification of queries in connection with your placed orders
  • Information about changes to the general terms and conditions or our privacy policy
  • Designing the website and online shop to meet your needs
  • Market research
  • Advertising for offers tailored to your personal needs if you have consented to this
  • Sending of the newsletter, if expressly ordered
  • Sending of product recommendations for our own similar offers by e-mail, if not expressly unwanted
  • Sending of information, if expressly requested
  • Sending of postal advertising, if not expressly unwanted
  • as otherwise described in this privacy policy

 

We use your data for the processing of your purchases in our online shop, including any subsequent warranties. We only pass on your data to third parties if this is necessary for the execution of the contract, invoicing, or delivery. When processing purchases in our online shop, service providers used by us (e.g., transport or logistics companies, banks, and other payment service providers) receive the necessary data for the execution of the order. The service provider may only use the data to fulfil the task assigned to it.

For the processing of orders in our online shop, we need your name, address, and payment data. We use your e-mail address to confirm receipt of the order and to inform you about the status of the order.

In addition to using your data to process purchases in our online shop, we also use your data for advertising and market research purposes as described in more detail below. You can object to the use of your personal data for advertising and market research purposes at any time without incurring any costs other than the transmission costs.

 

Access data and hosting

You can visit our websites without providing any personal information. Each time you visit a website, the web server automatically saves a so-called server log file, which contains, for example, the name of the requested file, your IP address, the date and time of access, the amount of data transferred and the requesting provider (access data) and documents the access.

This access data is evaluated solely for the purpose of ensuring trouble-free operation of the site and improving our services. This serves to protect our legitimate interests in a correct presentation of our offer, which are outweighed in the context of a balancing of interests. All access data is deleted at the latest seven days after the end of your visit to the site.

The legal basis for processing the IP address is our legitimate interest.

Our legitimate interest results from the

  • Ensuring a smooth connection setup,
  • ensuring a comfortable use of our website
  • Evaluation of system security and stability.

 

A direct conclusion to your identity is not possible on the basis of the information and will not be drawn by us.

 

Hosting services by a third-party provider

As part of processing on our behalf, a third-party provider provides hosting and website display services for us. This serves to protect our legitimate interests in the correct presentation of our offer, which are outweighed by a balancing of interests. All data collected in the course of using this website or in forms provided for this purpose in the online shop as described below are processed on its servers. Processing on other servers only takes place within the framework explained here.

 

Data collection and use for contract processing and when opening a customer account

We collect personal data if you voluntarily provide it to us in the context of your order or when contacting us (e.g., via contact form or e-mail). Mandatory fields are marked as such, as we need the data in these cases to process the contract or to process your contact and you cannot send the order or contact without providing it. Which data is collected can be seen from the respective input forms. We use the data you provide to process the contract and your enquiries.

 

Insofar as you have given your consent to this by deciding to open a customer account, we will use your data for the purpose of opening a customer account. Further information on the processing of your data, in particular the transfer to our service providers for the purpose of order, payment and shipping processing, can be found in the following sections of this privacy policy. After complete processing of the contract or deletion of your customer account, your data will be restricted for further processing and deleted after expiry of the retention periods under Canada`s tax and commercial law, unless you have expressly consented to further use of your data or we reserve the right to use data beyond this, which is permitted by law and about which we inform you in this declaration. The deletion of your customer account is possible at any time and can be done either by sending a message to the contact option described in this privacy policy or via a function provided for this purpose in the customer account.

 

Passing on of data

We will only pass on your data to third parties if:

  • and insofar as this is necessary for the implementation of the contractual relationship existing with you or for the enforcement of our claims and rights,
  • it is a request from official bodies, in particular law enforcement and supervisory authorities, and the disclosure is necessary to avert dangers to public safety and order and to prosecute criminal offences, and/or
  • we are otherwise legally obliged to do so.

 

Data transfer for the purpose of contract fulfilment

In order to fulfil the contract, we pass on your data to the shipping company commissioned with the delivery, insofar as this is necessary for the delivery of ordered goods. Depending on which payment service provider you select in the ordering process, we pass on the payment data collected for this purpose to the credit institution commissioned with the payment and, if applicable, to the payment service providers commissioned by us or to the selected payment service. In some cases, the selected payment service providers also collect this data themselves if you create an account with them. In this case, you must register with the payment service provider with your access data during the ordering process. In this respect, the privacy policy of the respective payment service provider applies.

 

Data transfer to shipping service providers

If you have given us your express consent to do so during or after your order, we will pass on your e-mail address to the selected shipping service provider so that the shipping service provider can contact you before delivery for the purpose of delivery notification or coordination. You can revoke your consent at any time by sending a message to the contact option described in this privacy policy. After revocation, we will delete your data provided for this purpose, unless you have expressly consented to further use of your data or we reserve the right to use data beyond this, which is permitted by law and about which we inform you in this declaration.

 

Transmission of data on outstanding debts to collection service providers

If you fail to pay outstanding invoices despite repeated reminders, we may transfer the data required to carry out a debt collection to a debt collection service provider for the purpose of trustee collection. Alternatively, we can sell the outstanding receivables to a collection service provider. This service provider then becomes the holder of the claim and asserts the claims in its own name.

 

E-mail advertising with registration for the newsletter

If you register for our newsletter, we use the data required for this purpose or separately provided by you to regularly send you our e-mail newsletter based on your consent. For this purpose, we use the double opt-in procedure to prevent fraud or misuse of your e-mail address. Registration is voluntary. The only mandatory data for sending the newsletter is your e-mail address. The legal basis is your consent.

Unsubscribing from the newsletter is possible at any time and can be done either by sending a message to the contact option described below or via a link provided for this purpose in the newsletter. With your unsubscription, all associated newsletter registration data will be deleted immediately.

The newsletter is sent using the dispatch service provider Mailchimp. The dispatch service provider is used on the basis of our legitimate interest and a processing agreement. The dispatch service provider may use the data of the recipients in pseudonymous form, i.e., without assignment to a user, to optimize or improve its own services.

The subscription to the newsletter can be cancelled by the user concerned at any time. For this purpose, there is a corresponding link in each newsletter. This also enables revocation of consent to the storage of personal data collected during the registration process.

The legal basis for the processing of the data after the user has registered for the newsletter is the user’s consent. The legal basis for sending the newsletter as a result of the sale of goods or services is our legitimate interest.

 

Legal defense and enforcement of our rights

The legal basis for the processing of your personal data in the context of legal defense and enforcement of our rights is our legitimate interest. The purpose of processing your personal data in the context of legal defense and enforcement of our rights is the defense against unjustified claims and the legal enforcement and assertion of claims and rights.

Your personal data will be deleted as soon as they are no longer necessary to achieve the purpose for which they were collected. The processing of your personal data in the context of legal defense and enforcement is mandatory for legal defense and enforcement of our rights. Consequently, there is no possibility for you to object.

 

Data processing for transaction processing

Depending on the selected payment method, we pass on the data necessary for processing the payment transaction to our technical service providers, who work for us within the framework of order processing, or to the commissioned credit institutions or to the selected payment service provider (currently Stripe), insofar as this is necessary for processing the payment. This serves the fulfilment of the contract. In some cases, the payment service providers collect the data required for processing the payment themselves, e.g., on their own website or via a technical integration in the ordering process. In this respect, the privacy policy of the respective payment service provider applies. If you have any questions about our payment processing partners and the basis of our cooperation with them, please use the contact option described in this privacy policy.

 

Data processing for the purpose of fraud prevention and optimization of our payment processes

Where applicable, we provide our service providers with further data, which they use together with the data necessary for the processing of the payment as our processors for the purpose of fraud prevention and optimization of our payment processes (e.g., invoicing, processing of contested payments, accounting support). This serves to protect our legitimate interests in our protection against fraud or in efficient payment management, which outweigh our interests in the context of a balancing of interests.

 

Encrypted payment transactions

If there is an obligation to transmit your payment data to us (e.g., account number in the case of direct debit authorization) after the conclusion of a fee-based contract, this data is required for payment processing.

Payment transactions via the common means of payment (Visa/MasterCard, direct debit) are made exclusively via an encrypted SSL or TLS connection. You can recognize an encrypted connection by the fact that the address line of the browser changes from “http://” to “https://” and by the lock symbol in your browser line.

With encrypted communication, your payment data that you transmit to us cannot be read by third parties.

 

Use of data when using the feedback function

When you use our feedback function, we store your IP address in anonymized form and a transcript of the feedback for evidence purposes in addition to the data you have provided, the data you provide will be stored so that your message can be forwarded to the correct contact person. This is done to process your request. Your data provided via a contact form will not be used for any other purposes, in particular not for advertising.

 

Blog and Testimonial comment data

Within the Blog and Testimonial, you may be able to display certain personal information, share certain details, engage with others, exchange knowledge and insights, post and view relevant comment. Comment and data are publicly viewable. You have choices about the information on your comment. You don’t have to provide additional information on your comment; however, comment information helps you to get more from our Services. It’s your choice whether to include sensitive information in your comment and to make that sensitive information public. Please do not post or add personal data in your comment that you would not want to be available.

 

Contacting us

You have the option of contacting us. If you contact us by e-mail, we will process in particular your e-mail address, the time of the e-mail and the data resulting from the message text (including attachments, if applicable). The purpose of processing the above-mentioned data is to process the contact enquiry and to be able to contact the enquirer in order to respond to the request. The legal basis for the processing of personal data described here is our legitimate interest. Our legitimate interest is to offer you the possibility to contact us at any time and to be able to answer your enquiries. The personal data will be deleted as soon as they are no longer required to achieve the purpose for which they were collected.

You have a right of objection. You can send or inform us of your objection at any time. Please use the address of the person responsible for the app on the subject of data protection.

The provision of personal data is neither legally nor contractually required and is also not necessary for the conclusion of a contract. You are also not obliged to provide the personal data. However, failure to provide it would, under certain circumstances, mean that you would not be able to use the option to contact us or that we would not be able to contact you.

 

Security

We use technical and organizational security measures to ensure that the personal data of our users is protected against loss, incorrect changes or unauthorized access by third parties. In any case, only authorised persons on our part have access to your personal data, and only to the extent that this is necessary within the framework of the above-mentioned purposes.

 

When your personal data will be deleted

We will delete your personal data as soon as the purpose for which they were collected has ceased to exist, for example, within the framework of a contractual relationship or immediately upon request by you in the case of a deletion request. In order to comply with commercial/tax law and other legal requirements, it is necessary that your personal data is initially only blocked for further processing.

 

Sending rating reminders by e-mail/customer ratings

If you have given us your express consent to do so during or after your order, we will use your e-mail address as a reminder to submit an evaluation of your order via the evaluation system we use. This consent can be revoked at any time by sending a message to the contact option described below. When users leave comments or other contributions on www.littlecasa.store, their IP addresses are stored on the basis of our legitimate interests. This is done for our security in case someone leaves unlawful content in comments and posts (insults, prohibited political propaganda, etc.).

 

Right of objection

Insofar as we process personal data as explained above in order to protect our legitimate interests, which prevail in the context of a balancing of interests, you can object to this processing with effect for the future. If the processing is carried out for direct marketing purposes, you can exercise this right at any time as described above. If the processing is carried out for other purposes, you only have the right to object on grounds relating to your particular situation.

 

After you have exercised your right to object, we will no longer process your personal data for these purposes unless we can demonstrate compelling legitimate grounds for the processing which override your interests, rights and freedoms, or if the processing serves the assertion, exercise or defense of legal claims.

 

This does not apply if the processing is for direct marketing purposes. Then we will not further process your personal data for this purpose.

 

Transfer of personal data

We will only disclose your personal data to third parties if:

  • you have given your express consent,
  • the disclosure is necessary in accordance with our legitimate interest for the protection of legitimate interests and for the assertion, exercise or defense of legal claims and there is no reason to believe that you have an overriding legitimate interest in not disclosing your data,
  • there is a legal obligation, as well as this is legally permissible and / or
  • it is necessary for the processing of contractual relationships with you.

 

Cooperation with contract processors

We carefully select our service providers who process personal data on our behalf. If we commission third parties with the processing of personal data on the basis of a contract processing agreement.

 

Google Ads – conversion tracking

We use the online advertising programme “Google Ads” of Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA and conversion tracking within the framework of Google Ads. The conversion tracking cookie is set when you click on an ad placed by Google. These cookies lose their validity after 30 days and are not used for personal identification. If you visit pages of this online offer and the cookie has not yet expired, Google and we can recognise that you have clicked on the ad and have been redirected to this page. Each Google Ads user receives a different cookie. Cookies cannot therefore be tracked across Ads users’ websites.

The information collected using the conversion cookie is used to create conversion statistics for Ads users who have opted into conversion tracking. We learn the total number of users who clicked on our ad and were redirected to a page tagged with a conversion tracking tag. However, we do not receive any information that identifies you personally. If you do not wish to participate in the tracking, you can object to this use by deactivating the Google conversion tracking cookie via the internet browser under user settings. You will subsequently not be included in the conversion tracking statistics.

This service transmits data to the USA. You give your consent by making the appropriate selection in the consent management tool, which is displayed when you call up our site. You can view and adjust your data protection settings here at any time.

 

Google Ads – Remarketing

We use the online advertising programme “Google Ads” of Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA and the remarketing service within the framework of Google Ads. This enables us to target you with personalised, interest-related advertising if you have already shown an interest in our offers. The advertising material is displayed on the basis of a cookie-based analysis of previous usage behaviour, but no personal data is stored.

In the cases of retargeting technology, a cookie is stored on your computer or mobile device in order to collect anonymised data about interests and thus to adapt the advertising individually to the stored information. As a result, you will be shown advertising that is most likely to match your product and information interests.

This service transmits data to the USA. You give your consent by making the appropriate selection in the consent management tool, which is displayed when you call up our site. You can view and adjust your data protection settings here at any time.

 

Google Shopping Reviews

We use “Google Shopping Reviews” on our website, a service provided by Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA (hereinafter referred to as: “Google”). Google Shopping Reviews stores and processes information about your user behavior on our website. For this purpose, Google Shopping Reviews uses, among other things, cookies, i.e., small text files that are stored locally in the cache of your web browser on your end device and that enable an analysis of your use of our website.

We use Google Shopping Reviews for marketing and optimization purposes, in particular to analyze the use of our website and to continuously improve individual functions and offers as well as the user experience. Through the statistical evaluation of user behavior, we can improve our offer and make it more interesting for you as a user. This is also our legitimate interest in the processing of the above data by the third-party provider. The legal basis is our legitimate interest.

You can prevent the installation of cookies by deleting existing cookies and deactivating the storage of cookies in the settings of your web browser. We would like to point out that in this case you may not be able to use all the functions of our website to their full extent. You can also prevent the collection of the aforementioned information by Google by setting an opt-out cookie on one of the web sites linked below:

https://www.google.com/settings/ads

http://optout.networkadvertising.org/#!/

http://optout.aboutads.info/?c=2#!/

http://www.youronlinechoices.com/

Please note that this setting will be deleted when you delete your cookies. You can object to the collection and forwarding of personal data or prevent the processing of this data by deactivating the execution of Java Script in your browser. In addition, you can prevent the execution of Java-Script code altogether by installing a Java-Script blocker (e.g., https://noscript.net/  or https://www.ghostery.com). Please note that in this case you may not be able to use the full functionality of our website.

 

Hosting

The services for hosting and displaying the website are provided by our service provider as part of processing on our behalf. Unless otherwise explained in this privacy policy, all access data and all data collected in forms provided for this purpose on this website are processed on their servers. If you have any questions about our service providers and the basis of our relationship with them, please contact us.

 

When do we disclose your Personal Data?

We disclose your Personal Data in response to your business enquiry or your request for information within our Company in order to provide the best service possible and within our legitimate interest.

We may share your information with organizations that help us provide the services described in this privacy policy and who may process such data on our behalf and in accordance with this privacy policy, to support this website and our services. For example, with our legal other professional advisors.

In relation to information obtained about you from your use of our website, we may share a cookie identifier and IP data with analytic and advertising network services providers to assist us in the improvement and optimization of our website which is subject to our Cookie Policy.

We may disclose personal information in other circumstances such as when you agree to it or if the law, a Court order, a legal obligation, or regulatory authority ask us to. If the purpose is the prevention of fraud or crime or if it is necessary to protect and defend our right, property or personal safety of our staff, the website, and its users.

 

Cross-border data transfer

Sharing of data sometimes involves cross-border data transfers, for example, to the U.S. If and to the extent that we involve third parties in the performance of contracts (such as service providers), they will only receive personal data to the extent that the transfer is necessary for the corresponding service. In the event that we outsource certain parts of data processing (“commissioned processing”), we contractually oblige commissioned processors to use personal data only in accordance with the requirements of data protection laws and to ensure the protection of the rights of the data subject.

 

Data security

To ensure the best possible protection of your data, our website is transmitted via a secure SSL connection (i.e., encrypted) between our server and the browser. We use a rights management system, 2-factor authentication, internal encryption, and certified server operators to ensure a high level of data security.

We expressly point out that data protection and data security for data transmissions in open networks cannot be completely guaranteed according to the current state of technology. From a technical point of view, every Internet provider can view the pages stored on the web server and possibly also other data stored there at any time. You yourself are responsible for the security and backup of the data you transmit to the Internet and store on web servers. We cannot accept any liability for the disclosure of data due to errors or unauthorized access by third parties.

 

Children

The website of Little Casa is not directed at persons under the age of 18. If you are under 18 years of age, you may therefore not use the website of Little Casa and you may not enter your personal data on our website. We do not knowingly collect data from persons under the age of 18. If you are a parent of a person under the age of 18 and you become aware that your child is using our website, please contact us using the contact details provided and arrange for the relevant data to be deleted.

 

Questions about data protection

Little Casa complies with the legal obligations and all our employees have been obligated in writing to comply with the relevant regulations and guidelines on data protection and data security and to protect data secrecy. In addition, the employees of Little Casa are regularly trained in these areas. Questions regarding data protection at Little Casa can be directed to us at any time.

 

Changes and updates of this privacy policy

Due to further developments or due to changed legal requirements, it may become necessary to adapt this privacy policy from time to time. You can access and print out the current privacy policy at any time here on this page. If you have any questions regarding data protection, please contact us.

30 Day Returns

30-Day Returns: Satisfaction guaranteed. Return within 30 days for your refund or exchange.

Free Shipping

Free Shipping: No extra costs for 99% of our products. Enjoy complimentary shipping on your future orders.

We Specialize in 1 thing

Specializing in nightstands and side tables, we bring you a curated selection of stylish and functional pieces to enhance your bedroom decor.